Privacy Statement.

Daimler Truck AG appreciates your interest in its products and your visit to this web site. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. We process personal data collected during visits to our web site according to the legal provisions valid for the countries in which the data controller is established. In addition, our data protection policy complies with the Data Protection Policy applicable group-wide for Daimler Truck AG. The Daimler Truck AG web site may include, however, links to other web sites, which are not covered by this privacy statement.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

When you visit our web site, our web server automatically records your IP address, the web site from which you visit us, the web pages you actually visit and the date and length of your visit. Personal data is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration, a survey, a contest or in execution of a contract.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification

Daimler Truck AG will use your personal data for the sole purpose of technical administration of the web site, customer administration, product surveys and marketing, only to the extent necessary in each specific case and where the relevant consent is in place.  We will only disclose your data to governmental authorities in cases where it is required by law. Our employees, agencies, and retailers are obliged by us to respect confidentiality.

Freedom of Choice

We should like to use your data to inform you about our products and services and where applicable request your opinion. Naturally your participation is completely voluntary. Should you not consent, you can inform us at any time so that we can suppress your data accordingly. Please refer to the respective web site for further information.

Cookies

Daimler Truck AG uses cookies to record the preferences of visitors, to enable us to optimize the design of our web site. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of a web site. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our web site. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past. Only the cookie on your computer is identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented to this, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you not need to enter your user ID and password again.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website, however this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our web site.

Security

Daimler Truck AG uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the data we have under our control against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continually enhanced as new technology becomes available.

Freedom of Information

Upon written request, Daimler Truck AG or its representatives will inform you by letter without delay what personal data is stored by us as defined by applicable law.   Should such data be incorrect, we will at your request correct that information for you, also as a registered user you have the option of viewing, deleting or amending your personal data yourself.

Enquiries and Complaints

Should you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data you can refer to our chief corporate data protection officer, who is also available with his team for enquiries, suggestions or complaints.

Chief Officer Corporate Data Protection

Daimler Truck AG

HPC E600

70546 Stuttgart

Germany

E-Mail: data.protection@Daimler Truck AG.com

 

The Responsible Party (Controller) as per the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 is Daimler Truck Southern Africa Ltd and Daimler Truck Financial Services South Africa (Pty) Ltd.

Daimler Truck Southern Africa Ltd and Daimler Truck Financial Services South Africa (Pty) Ltd appreciate your interest in its products and your visit to our website. Privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our site. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal information, information relating to a living natural and/or existing juristic person, is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our business processes. Personal information collected during visits to our platforms will be processed by us according to Protection of Personal Information Act no.4 of 2013 (POPIA). 

Our Privacy Statement on the use of our website does not apply to your activities on the websites of social networks or other providers that can be accessed using the links on our website. Please read the data protection provisions on the websites of those providers.

Local Contacts:

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal information you can also contact us and we will try our best to resolve the matter with you. For security reasons, we request that complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information or any enquiries or questions concerning privacy matters be put in writing and e-mailed to:

Contact Details:

Daimler Truck Southern Africa Ltd:                

Information Officer:                    Michael Dietz

Deputy Information Officers:    Tebogo Shumba

                                                       Annelie Van Rooyen

                                                       Maretha Gerber

E-mail: Dataprotection_dtbsa@daimlertruck.com                                                                  

Daimler Truck Financial Services South Africa (Pty) Ltd:                   

Information Officer                 Michael George Honiball

Deputy Information Officers: Mohamed Hanif Ahmed

                                                     Gustavo Ganges

 

E-mail:  dataprotection_dtfssa@daimlertruck.com      
    

If your concern is not resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the Information Regulator:

​​​​​The Information Regulator of South Africa is based at: 

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001
P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

General inquiries: 
enquiries@inforegulator.org.za


PAIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za 
- should your PAIA request be denied or there is no response from a public or private bodies for access to records, you may use this email address to lodge a complaint.

POPIAComplaints@inforegulator.org.za 
– should you feel that your personal information has been violated, you may use this e-mail address to lodge a complaint.

Back to the top