Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd (MBNZ) respects your privacy and personal information. Where MBNZ deals with your personal information, MBNZ is governed by and complies with the Information Privacy Principles which are found in Part 2 of the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended from time to time).
This policy sets out how MBNZ manages personal information held by it, including how we collect, disclose and use personal information. You will also find information about how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy issues including how to update or access your personal information or make a complaint.
By visiting our website and/or providing your personal information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information Collection and Use

MBNZ collects personal information on this website for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected, such as when you request to be sent information.

MBNZ only collects and processes personal information that we consider necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business. The kinds of personal information collected by MBNZ include:
- Enquiries or feedback: information you give us including your name, contact details (such as phone, email or address), enquiry details, opinion of our products and records of your communications with MBNZ.
- Competitions and surveys: information you give us when you enter a competition or promotion, or take part in one of our surveys.
- Websites: usage information such as the way you use or navigate our websites may be recorded so that we can improve our communications with you online, in addition to technical computer information.
 Social media: any information which you allow to be shared with us that is part of your public profile on a third party social network, or information you create and share with us by posting it to one of our social networks.
Generally, MBNZ only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to another use. MBNZ destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.

MBNZ does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless MBNZ is required by law or a government agency to do so (for example, for information assurance purposes).

You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with MBNZ, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

MBNZ does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law. Nevertheless, MBNZ third party service providers and other companies in the Daimler Group may occasionally have access to the personal information held by MBNZ under conditions of confidentiality, and we may disclose your personal information to those other companies in such circumstances.

MBNZ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we accept no responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Other Information Uses and Disclosure

MBNZ may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us, for market research purposes in order to continually improve the products and services that MBNZ and its authorised dealers deliver to you and for promotional purposes.
On occasions, MBNZ may form relationships with other organisations, designed to bring you special offers or competitions, relevant to your preferences. MBNZ only deals with parties that demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy as MBNZ does, and can assure compliance with relevant New Zealand privacy laws.
In the unlikely event that MBNZ sells a part or whole of its business, its records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to privacy law and, until further notified, will remain subject to MBNZs privacy policy.

Cookies.
MBNZ's website uses a technology called cookies to record the preferences of visitors and enable us to optimise the design of our website. Please refer to our separate Cookie Policy for further details which can be located here.

Links to Other Websites.
MBNZ's website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. MBNZ has no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. MBNZ specifically disclaims responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and MBNZ makes no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

Email and other Electronic Communications.
MBNZ is committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.
You will have the option to subscribe to certain promotional and marketing email and/or text communications. By subscribing to our email and/or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can opt out of those communications at any stage by utilising the corresponding "unsubscribe" facility. Once you have unsubscribed from our email or text communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.


Further questions

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and /or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make changes to your personal information by contacting us using the details provided below.
MBNZ requests that you contact us in writing. MBNZ will provide you with this access unless MBNZ is required or authorised to refuse such access by the laws of New Zealand. All such enquiries should be directed to:
Website Information
Mercedes-Benz Passenger Cars
Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd
Private Bag 14-907
Panmure
Auckland 1741
New Zealand
Email: mbnz_enquiries.@daimler.com
Phone: 64-9-573 0192
Fax : 64-9-976 7517
At all times MBNZ strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. However, if you have any questions or complaints about the handling of your personal information, please contact us in the first instance.

Website Information
Mercedes-Benz Passenger Cars
Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd
Phone: 64-9-573 0192
Fax : 64-9-976 7517


Policy Changes

MBNZ may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on [29 August] 2016.